<HONEA EXPRESS: In Which I Have a Guest-whore
honeaexpress

It finally happened. Honea Express has moved to greener pastures, or possibly just out to pasture -- you make the call.

You should be automatically redirected in 6 seconds. If not, visit
http://www.whithonea.com/
Please pardon the dust and update your feed readers accordingly. Thank you - Whit

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

In Which I Have a Guest-whore

Why does my neighbor have Earl Grey in his teeth? Let's hear it for Greg, everyone!

Next up is the always lovely DutchBitch, headmistress and "certified fucktard magnet" of The Dutch Files. Sounds sexy, doesn't she?

Please welcome DutchBitch!


Guest-whore

Yeah, so the other day Whit was begging on all fours putting out a call for guestbloggers… on Twitter… I did notice it… on Twitter… but ya know… I already take all the guestblogging requests I get, so I thought I'd restrain myself this time… I chopped off that finger that was almost clicking the DM feature on Twitter –yeah I take forceful measures when I need to restrain myself, it's a Dutch thing- and forced myself to occupy myself otherwise…

*buzz*

Whit's request kept buzzing thru my head though…

*buzz*

Then later that day I did my usual rounds. I got onto my feed reader and started reading blogs and yah… sure enough… there it was… Whit's blog… with a short posts and ya know, it was Sunday evening at my end and I was feeling sneezy, snot was dripping out of my DutchBitch nose continuously (yeah, you're welcome), I was feverish and I was in the mood for a short post… So I read it…

Big-O Mistake-O!

Cuz of course he was putting out the call again on his blog.. He had tricked me! And before I knew it I had volunteered, without having a friggin' clue what to write on his incredible much better than mine blog!

So yeah, I guess the secret's out. Hi, my name is DutchBitch and I am a guestblogging whore.

[now you go: Hi DutchBitch, do it! You lazy buggars!]

I guess I should start working on that problem of mine… Maybe I should work on some kinda 12 step program for it… Ya know, cuz I can't keep whoring around on other people's blogs all the time, now can I? I mean, I may be called DutchBitch but in actual fact I am really a very decent Dutch girl…

So I guess no time like the present, right? Here goes:

1. Admitting my problem: so err… I guess… I kinda… sorta… am powerless to guestblogging requests… It's all I think about… all day…

2. I am pretty sure only a Power bigger than me, The Divine Blogging Greatness, can restore me to sanity. Anyone got his number? Or blog URL? (and ehm.. just curious.. has he put a call out for guestbloggers recently by any chance?)

3. So if anyone can put me on the trail of the The Divine Blogging Greatness, I am pretty sure that the only way to have him save me is to totally surrender myself, and my red latex thigh high stiletto boots to him…. Right? Anyone found his number yet?

Shit! That would be great blog fodder wouldn't it? I mean either for my own blog or anyone else's for that matter… Oh bugger the 12 step program! I can't do it! I guess I am just not there yet…

Anyone else need a guestblogger? Anyone? Hello! Where did you all go?

Labels: , , ,